About
  • History of AIA
  • Committees
  • Awards
  • Board
  • Join our Newsletter

AIA Awards

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 |

2011 Design Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Jenifer Briley & Associates Excellence in Architecture Award St. Stephens Main Highway Pavilion
Oppenheim Architecture + Design Excellence in Architecture Award OAD Europe
Mateu Architecture Inc. Excellence in Architecture Award – Googie Award Best Friends Pet Hotel
Arquitectonica Excellence in Architecture – Merit Award Franklin County Common Pleas Courthouse
Bermello Ajamil and Partners, Inc. Excellence in Architecture – Merit Award New York City Cruise Terminals Grand Transportation Center & Hudson River Park
Chandler & Associates, P.A. Excellence in Architecture – Merit Award Infill Warehouses
Perkins + Will Excellence in Architecture – Merit Award Miami Beach City Hall Annex
Rene Gonzalez Architect Excellence in Architecture – Merit Award Indian Creek House
NC-Office Excellence in Interior Design – Award of Merit Inkanta Design Store
Silva Architects Excellence in Interior Design – Award of Merit Cordero & Perez-Silva Pediatrics Office
Jenifer Briley & Associates Sustainable Building Award St. Stephens Main Highway Pavilion
Oppenheim Architecture + Design Unbuilt Design Award Wadi Rum Resort
Carolina A. Jaimes Student Design Award – Award of Merit Everglades Environmental and Education Center
Silvana Herrera Student Design Award Haiti School House
Rene Gonzalez Architect Firm of the Year Multiple

2011 Professional Honor Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Allan T.Shulman, FAIA Architect of the Year NA
Gail Ackermann, Paradigm Interiors, Inc. Interior Designer of the Year NA
Hector C. Fernandez, AIA Young Architect of the Year NA
Victor Dover, AICP Urban Designer of the Year NA
Kona Gray, ASLA Landscape Architect of the Year NA
Jason R. Chandler, AIA Public Service Award NA
John Stuart, AIA Leader in Education Award NA
Luisa M. Millan, RA, ID Governmental Leadership Award NA
Kirk Fordham, CEO Everglades Foundation Environmental Preservation Award NA
Laura Cerwinske Award for Writing about Architecture NA
Hilario Candela, FAIA Historic Preservation Award NA
ANF General Contractor of the Year NA
Besam Door Subcontractor of the Year NA
Douglas Wood, PE Consulting Engineer of the Year NA
Robin Hill Photographer of the Year NA
Pinnacle Housing Group Developer of the Year NA
Sebastian Eilert, AIA Sustainable Design Architect of the Year NA
Kiwanis Club of Little Havana Community Leadership Award NA

2011 AIA Miami Sandblast Sand Sculpture Competition

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

MIU 1st Place “Break the Bank”
DASH 2nd Place “Here’s a Thought”
FIU 3rd Place “Awakening of Adonis”
MDC Honorable “Buddha Sand”
FIU Honorable “Ms. Chiquita Banana”

2011 Student of the Year

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Omar Villeta DASH NA
Nikole D. Cabrera MDC NA
Catherine O’Sullican UM NA
Hermann Gonzalez FIU NA

2011 Lifetime Achievement

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Ken Triester, FAIA Lifetime Achievement NA

2011 Silver Medal Award for Service

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

John R. Forbes, AIA Award for Service NA

2011 Allied Member of the Year

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Stabil Concrete Products Allied Member of the Year NA

2011 Associate AIA of the Year

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Angela W. Pedrao, Assoc AIA Associate AIA of the Year NA