About
  • History of AIA
  • Committees
  • Awards
  • Board
  • Join our Newsletter

AIA Awards

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 |

2010 Design Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

AECOM Award of Excellence (Architecture) City of Miami College of Policing/Miami-Dade School of Law Studies, Homeland Security & Forensic Sciences
Arquitectonica Award of Excellence (Architecture) Marquis Condominium and Tempo Miami Resort
Florida International University 2011 Solar Decathlon Team Award of Excellence (Architecture) – Student Award FIU PerFORM(D)ance House
KZ Architecture Award of Excellence (Architecture) Boano-Lowenstein Residence
Mateu Architecture Inc. Award of Excellence (Architecture) The "V"
MCHarry Associates Award of Excellence (Architecture) MDC Science Complex
Shulman + Associates Award of Excellence (Architecture) Belvedere House
Touzet Studio Award of Excellence (Architecture) Parasol House
Beilinson Gomez Architects P.A. Excellence in Architecture (Unbuilt Design) Altos Del Mar Sculpture Park
Jacob Brillhart Architect Excellence in Architecture (Unbuilt Design) Grass Box, Florida Everglades Restaurant
Perkins + Will Excellence in Architecture (Unbuilt Design) Science Classroom Complex
Perkins + Will Excellence in Architecture (Unbuilt Design) Clinical Translational Research Building
Perkins + Will Excellence in Architecture (Unbuilt Design) Brickell Financial Centre
Perkins + Will Excellence in Student Design Award – Undergraduate Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute at Lake Nona
FORMA Design Inc. Green Building Award of Excellence Obeid Dental
Perkins + Will Excellence in Interior Design Perkins + Will Miami Office
DEN Architecture Excellence in Interior Design Salvade-Serenelli Residence Renovation
DEN Architecture Excellence in Interior Design Horcasitas Apartment Remodel
Rene Gonzalez Architect Excellence in Interior Design Aqua Townhouse
STA Architectural Group Excellence in Interior Design Costa d’Este Beach Resort
Mateu Rizo Associates Test of Time Award 2424 Building
Max Strang Architecture Inc. – Max Strang Firm Award Max Strang Architecture

2010 Professional Honor Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Roney Mateu, AIA Architect of the Year NA
Alfred Browning Parker, FAIA Life Time Achievements in Design NA
Sebastian Eilert, AIA Young Architect of the Year NA
Trenton Baughn, RA Urban Design of the Year NA
Michelle M. Bilbao, Assoc AIA Associate of the Year NA
Orlando Comas, A.S.L.A. Landscape Architect of the Year NA
Natividad Soto, AIA Public Service Award NA
Camilo Rosales, AIA Education Leadership Award NA
Hialeah Mayor Julio Robaina Governmental Leadership Award NA
Damir A. Sinovcic, Assoc AIA Award for Writing About Architecture NA
Les Beilinson, AIA Historic Preservation Award NA
Balfour Beatty Construction General Contractor of the Year NA
A & M Mechanical Contractor Subcontractor of the Year NA
Michael P. Sheerin Consulting Engineer of the Year NA
Thorn Grafton, AIA Sustainable Design Architect of the Year NA
Daniels Kashtan Downs Robertson & McGirney Allied Member of the Year NA
Allan T. Shulman, FAIA H. Samuel Kruse Silver Medal for Design NA
Lourdes Solera, AIA H. Samuel Kruse Silver Medal for Service NA
Susana Neira Student of the Year (FIU) NA
Isabel Castellano Student of the Year (DASH) NA
David Monnar Student of the Year (MDC) NA
Dylan Wassell Student of the Year (UM) NA