About
  • History of AIA
  • Committees
  • Awards
  • Board
  • Join our Newsletter

AIA Awards

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 |

2009 Design Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Shulman + Associates Award of Excellence (Architecture) Rubell Family Collection + Residence
NC-Office-Cristina Canton, Peter Nedev, Excellence Award in Interior Design Bustelo Coffee Shop
AECOM Award of Excellence (Architecture) Cayman International School
Max Strang Architecture Award of Excellence (Architecture) Latterner Residence
Max Strang Architecture Award of Excellence (Architecture) Stein Residence
Shulman + Associates Award of Excellence (Architecture) NA
Elizabeth Cardona, Nikolay Nedev NA NA
Shulman + Associates Excellence in Architecture (Unbuilt Design) Soho Beach House
Mateu Architecture Inc. Excellence in Architecture (Unbuilt Design) Casa Sky Valley
Hf Architect – Hector Fernandez, AIA Excellence in Architecture (Unbuilt Design) Housepod
Zyscovich Excellence in Architecture (Unbuilt Design) Miami Senior High School
Zaira Pourier Excellence in Student Design Award – Undergraduate Museo de la Libertad, Havana, Cuba
Arquitectonica Test of Time Award The Atlantis

2009 Trade Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Martin Diaz-Yabor, AIA Architect of the Year NA
Miguel A. Rodriguez, AIA Life Time Achievements in Design NA
Martin Diaz-Yabor, AIA Silver Medal for Design NA
Joseph R. Benesh, AIA YOUNG ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR NA
Javier A. Betancourt, AICP Urban Design Award NA
Kricket Snow, AIA Public Service Award NA
William O’Donnell & DESIMONE Consulting & Engineers CONSULTING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR NA
Rilea Group DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR NA
Mario F. Ortega AWARD FOR WRITING ABOUT ARCHITECTURE NA
“Friends of Miami Marine Stadium” HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD NA
Marilys R. Nepomechie, FAIA Sustainable Design Educator NA
Marilys R. Nepomechie, FAIA Sustainable Design Educator NA
Sebastian Eilert, AIA Sustainable Design Architect NA
Claudia Uribe-Touri Architectural Photographer of the Year NA
Adam M. Drisin Education Leadership Award NA
Jennifer Siqueira COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP NA
in Design Inc. Interior Design Firm of the Year NA
Curtis & Rogers Design Studio Inc. LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR NA
Subrata Basu, AIA GOVERNMENTAL LEADERSHIP AWARD NA
Skanska USA Building Inc. GENERAL CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR NA
William R. Nash, Inc. SUBCONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR NA
CGI Windows & Doors ALLIED MEMBER OF THE YEAR NA
Isis Fumero Student of the Year (FIU) NA
Jacqueline Rowe Student of the Year (DASH) NA
Mayta Scotto Student of the Year (MDC) NA
Carolyn Desmond Student of the Year (UM) NA