About
  • History of AIA
  • Committees
  • Awards
  • Board
  • Join our Newsletter

AIA Awards

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 |

2008 Design Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Arquitectonica Award of Excellence (Architecture) Mangrove West Coast
Oppenheim Architecture + Design LLP Award of Merit Ten Museum Park
Ferguson Glasgow Schuster Soto, Inc. with Leon Krier-Designer and Merrill, Pastor & Colgan Architects Award of Merit Jorge Perez Architecture Center Glasgow Lecture Hall
Max Strang Architecture Award of Merit McKenna Residence
Mateu Architecture, Inc. Award of Merit Casa Grove I
Zyscovich Architects Award of Merit 2 Midtown
Spillis Candela DMJM Merit Award in Green Building Calgary Courts Centre
de la Guardia Victoria Architects & Urbanists Merit Award in Historic Preservation Jack Weiner House
Marilys R. Nepomechie, FAIA & Marta Canaves, ASLA, IIDA Award of Excellence (Architecture) Unbuilt Sustainable Green Infill – Smoketown, KY
Beilinson Gomez Architects PA Merit Award in Architecture (Unbuilt) Barbara Residence
Jacob Brillhart Architect Merit Award in Architecture (Unbuilt) A Mechanical Dwelling
Shulman + Associates Merit Award in Architecture (Unbuilt) The Sea Spray
Shulman + Associates Honorable Mention in Architecture (Unbuilt) The Fairwind Hotel
Spillis Candela DMJM Honorable Mention in Architecture (Unbuilt) Four Corners Dallas
Mateu Associates Test of Time Award Luminaire Showroom
Rene Gonzalez Architect Excellence Award in Interior Design Murano Grande Penthouse
MCHarry & Assoc Merit Award in Historic Preservation (Interiors) Dade County Courthouse 6-1
Rene Gonzalez Architect Merit Award in Landscape Design Rivo Alto Garden
Glen Santayana Jr., and Pedro Gomez Merit Award Student Design (FIU) White House Redux Competition

2008 Honor Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Jaime Canaves, FAIA Architect of the Year NA
Diana U. Farmer-Gonzalez, Assoc AIA Award of Excellence (Architecture) NA
Agustin J. Barrera, AIA YOUNG ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR NA
Suria Yaffar, Assoc AIA Urban Design Award NA
Carolyn Mitchell, RLA, LEED® AP, ASLA LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR NA
Mario F. Ortega Education Leadership Award NA
Commisioner Katy Sorenson GOVERNMENTAL LEADERSHIP AWARD NA
Gary Shlifer, MS, LEED® AP Environmental Preservation Award NA
Sarah Giller Nelson & Norman M. Giller, FAIA AWARD FOR WRITING ABOUT ARCHITECTURE NA
Kobi Karp, AIA HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD NA
Odebrecht – USA – Gilberto F. Neves, CEO GENERAL CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR NA
Leopoldo F. Rios, P.E. CONSULTING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR NA
Caio Barboza Architecture Student of the Year – MDC NA
Raksmey Praing Architecture Student of the Year – FIU NA
Alejandro Diaz Architecture Student of the Year – DASH NA
Danay Morales Architecture Student of the Year – UM NA
John P. Fullerton, AIA Life Time Achievements in Design NA
Michael H. Kerwin, AIA Silver Medal NA
Rick D. Ruiz, Assoc AIA COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP NA