About
  • History of AIA
  • Committees
  • Awards
  • Board
  • Join our Newsletter

AIA Awards

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 |

2006 Design Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Oppenheim Architecture + Design Award of Excellence (Architecture) Park Avenue Townhouses (Architecture)
Oppenheim Architecture + Design Award of Excellence (Architecture) CUBE (Unbuilt)
Rene Gonzalez, AIA Award of Excellence (Architecture) Unbuilt Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (R & R)
Arquitectonica Award of Merit How Ming Street Office Development, Hong Kong (Unbuilt)
Arquitectonica Award of Merit Mississippi Telecom & Conference Center (Architecture)
Allan T. Shulman, AIA Award of Merit 354 Washington Avenue (Renovation/Restoration)
Hector Fernandez, AIA Award of Merit Fernandez Residence (Unbuilt)
Gabriel Fuentes Award of Merit Mix-use cultural center/Old Havana, Cuba (Student)
Spillis Candela DMJM Award of Merit DMJM H & N Regional Offices (Interiors)
Juan Cardoso Award of Merit Public Private Spaces in Urban Settings (Student)
Gili-McGraw Architects Honorable Mention (Unbuilt) NA
Perez & Perez Architects & Planners Honorable Mention (Unbuilt) MIC Earlington Heights Connector Station
Oppenheim Architecture + Design Honorable Mention (Unbuilt) COR
Fullerton, Diaz Architects Honorable Mention (Unbuilt) Nautica On The River
Spillis Candela DMJM H Honorable Mention (architecture) Cayman International School/Grand Cayman
Spillis Candela DMJM Honorable Mention (architecture) Middle Schools Prototypes
Bermello Ajamil & Partners Honorable Mention (Interiors) NAP of the Americas
Levine Calderin & Assoc Honorable Mention (Interiors) Karv Y
Anwar Morales Honorable Mention in Architecture (Unbuilt) Quarry in Reverse/Fec Quary Miami-Dade County
Allan T. Shulman, AIA FIRM OF THE YEAR NA
John R. Forbes, AIA President Appreciation Award NA

2006 Honor Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Miguel A. Rodriguez, AIA Architect of the Year NA
Jacqueline Gonzalez Touzet, AIA YOUNG ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR NA
Marlene Liriano, IIDA Interior Designer of the Year NA
Felipe Jorge Alespeiti, APA Urban Design Award NA
Patrick B. Bandy, AIA Public Service Award NA
Marta Canaves, ASLA, IIDA Landscape Architecture Educator of the Year NA
House Rep. Ani Tere Florez GOVERNMENTAL LEADERSHIP AWARD NA
Jan Hochstim, AIA Education Leadership Award NA
Carlos German Brun, AIA Environmental Preservation Award NA
Jaime Canaves, FAIA, IIDA AWARD FOR WRITING ABOUT ARCHITECTURE NA
Ivan A. Rodriguez HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD NA
Thomas F. Bates, AIA GENERAL CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR NA
Fernando Alicot SUBCONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR NA
Ronald Hunt, PE CONSULTING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR NA
Jose Molina Architectural Photographer of the Year NA
Andrew Santalucia Architecture Student of the Year – FIU NA
Pedro Martin/Terra Group DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR NA
Jeffrey Hall Architecture Student of the Year – UM NA
Charles H. Pawley, FAIA (posthumous) Life Achievement in Design (Posthumous) NA
Marilys R. Nepomechie, FAIA Silver Medal NA
Juan A. Crespi, AIA President Appreciation Award NA
Agustin Barrera COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP NA
Javier F. Cruz, AIA President Appreciation Award NA
Craig Robins President Appreciation Award NA
Rick D. Ruiz, Assoc AIA President Meritorious Service Award NA
Yovanna M. Alvarez, Assoc AIA President Meritorious Service Award NA
Bernard Horovitz, AIA President Meritorious Service Award NA
Leonard O. Townsend, AIA President Meritorious Service Award NA
Kricket Snow, AIA President Meritorious Service Award NA