About
  • History of AIA
  • Committees
  • Awards
  • Board
  • Join our Newsletter

AIA Awards

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 |

2004 Design Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

John Stuart & Cyril Manyara UNBILT -Award of Excellence Time Zone
Rene Gonzalez Architect UNBILT -Award of Excellence Key Biscayne House
Cure & Penabad Studio and Khoury & Vogt Architects UNBILT -Award of Merit Oak Plaza
Spillis Candela DMJM UNBILT -Award of Merit Urban Master Plan
John Stuart & Claudia Busch UNBILT- Honorable Mention Hinge House
Spillis Candela DMJM UNBILT- Honorable Mention The Alcazar
Oppenheim Architecture+Design BUILT -Award of Merit Villa Alegre
Zyscovich, Inc. NA Mirador Garage
William Lane Architect BUILT -Honorable Mention Beach Pavilion
Rene Gonzalez Architect INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE -Award of Merit Falke Warehouse
Arquitectonica Test of Time Award Banco de Credito
Arquitectonica FIRM OF THE YEAR NA
Gabriel Fuentes STUDENT AWARD Miami Art Museum
Marcus Chaidez & Alice Oliveria STUDENT AWARD A Boat Building School
Jordan Trachtenberg & Joshua Freese STUDENT AWARD Global Network Continuum
Ben McGuirl STUDENT AWARD A Market Place
Ben McGuirl STUDENT AWARD Mechanical Engineering Facility
Upstairs Studio, Inc. FINALIST De La Cruz Art Space
Earth Tech, Inc. & Architects International FINALIST Miami Intermodal Center – Rail Node First Phase Tri-Rail Airport Station
Max Strang Architecture, Inc. FINALIST Tribalhouse Residence
Roney J. Mateu FINALIST World Savings & Loan
Arquitectonica Built Hilton Americas Convention Center Hotel American Bank Center Arena Miranova Complex

2004 Honor Awards

Winners

Awards Categories

Projects

Willy Bermello, AIA Architect of the Year NA
Anabella Smith Interior Designer of the Year NA
Kricket Snow , AIA YOUNG ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR NA
Wallace Roberts & Todd Urban Design Award NA
Savino & Miller Interior Design Studio LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR NA
Gilbert Blanco Rafael Sixto, AIA Public Service Award NA
Angela Gittens GOVERNMENTAL LEADERSHIP AWARD NA
Environmental Preservation Award South Florida Chapter USGBC NA
Marilys Nepomechie, AIA Education Leadership Award NA
Randall Robinson & Eric Nash AWARD FOR WRITING ABOUT ARCHITECTURE NA
Ernest Martin, PHP HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD NA
Subcontractor of the Year Tri-City Electric NA
Kaufman Lynn, Inc. Gilbert Southern Corp. GENERAL CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR NA
David Plummer & Associates CONSULTING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR NA
Archipro Staff Agency ALLIED MEMBER OF THE YEAR NA
Marta Canaves IIDA Architectural Photographer of the Year NA
Jeremy Calleros Gauger Architectural Student of the Year NA
Michael Samuel – Midtown Group DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR NA
Florence Knoll Life Time Achievements in Design NA
Lester Pancoast, FAIA – Posthumous Silver Medal NA
Nancy Liebman COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP NA